Pieris japonica Forest Flame

Pieris Forest FlameThis larger evergreen shrub has spectacular foliage colour. New growth is fiery, brilliant red then changes to pink, cream and eventually green. Produces masses of little white bell flowers in the spring. Slow growing. A sensational garden accent. Can be grown in full sun to partial shade.


Pieris Forest Flame growing information


Pieris japonica Forest Flame Botanical Name: Pieris japonica 'Forest Flame'
Other names: Japanese pieris
Genus: Pieris
Variety or Cultivar: Forest Flame
Info: Pieris japonica 'Forest Flame' is an evergreen shrub with green foliage that starts off red, changes to pink and cream and finally becomes green. Panicles of small, cream flowers are produced in spring.

  • Cultivation: Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun to partial shade. May need protection in winter until established.
  • Suggested uses: Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland
  • Soil types: Loamy, Sandy
  • Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained
  • Soil pH: Acid
  • Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun
  • Exposure: Sheltered
  • Specific pest(s): Lacebugs
  • Specific diseases(s): Leaf spot, Phytophthora root diseases
  • Propagation method(s): Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
  • Pieris japonica 'Katsura' is: Evergreen
  • Flower: Cream in Spring
  • Foliage: Green, Pink, Red, Cream in All seasons
  • Habit: Compact
  • Ultimate height: 4 meter
  • Ultimate spread: 2.5 meter
  • Time to maturity: 10-20 years

Posted on April 6, 2008 by Admin